Social Dynamics over Commercial Fishing Industry in Lake Kariba, Southern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University (2015-2016)
Yokohama City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ito Chihiro  広島女学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (00609662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ / カリバ湖 / 資源管理 / 商業漁業 / ポリティカルエコロジー / ジンバブウェ / ザンビア / 漁法 / タンガニーカ湖 / カペンタ漁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to identify the social dynamics over commercial fisheries, kapenta, in Lake Kariba, Southern Africa. As a result of the research, it was found that the operators dealing with kapenta fisheries were diversified and their coherence became weak, then the illegal fishing practices were increased. Therefore, it is important to consider these diversity and differences between two countries, Zambia and Zimbabwe, in order to discuss the sustainable resource use.