Establishment of Sustainable Growth Model in Protected Areas for African Great Apes through Integrating Development, Research and Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Naoki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60527894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ熱帯雨林 / 大型類人猿 / 住民参加型保全 / 持続的開発 / ガボン / コンゴ民主共和国 / 住民組織 / エコツーリズム / ローカルNGO / 文化多様性 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a sustainable growth model in protected areas for African great apes through the integration of "development," "scientific research," and "conservation." Field research was conducted in Moukalaba-Doudou National Park in Gabon and Luo Scientific Reserve in DRC. I revealed (1) livelihoods and social relations of local people, (2) roles and relationships of actors concerning development and conservation, and (3) impact of scientific research activities on local societies. Based on the results, I suggested a sustainable model for integrating "development" and "conservation" with implementing "scientific research."