Study on the regional landscape created by utilization of ritual plants of the hill tribes of Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tomoko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10420746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域景観 / 祭祀 / 少数民族 / タイ / 栽培 / 信仰 / ワタ / 植物利用 / 苧麻 / マリーゴールド / 庭園 / 呪具 / 祭祀植物 / 紐 / 魔除け / 植栽 / タイ北部 / 宗教 / 植物景観 / 民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ethno-botanically about how the regional landscape created by the use and cultivation of ritual plants of mainly the hill tribes in Southeast Asia. As a result, Lafu-red tribe living in Northern Thailand necessarily needs cotton (Gossypium spp.) during animism ritual. Therefore, they have cultivated and maintained that one for a long time around the temple and shaman’s house. We also surveyed about the use and cultivation of ritual plants in Okinawa and Nepal in addition to Thailand. People living in Sakishima islands, Okinawa believe Ramie (Boehmeria nivea) as a one of the plants to protect itself against misfortune. On the other hand, Marigold (Tagetes spp.) is very important ritual plants for the Hindus in Nepal. It became clear that the regional landscape created by these plants linked to faith are cultivated and maintained according to high necessity.