A Study on Reconstruction Issues in the Cyclone-hit Southern Coastal Areas of Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2016)
Otsuma Women's University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Naonori Kusakabe  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (60636976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / サイクロン / 災害復興 / 防災 / 国際協力 / 地域研究 / 貧困 / 自然災害 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the issues faced by residents reconstructing livelihoods affected by frequent cyclones in Bangladesh. In the areas at high risk of being hit by natural disasters, any physical or human damage, such as losing household goods or members of the workforce, as when heads of household are swept away by high tides, can greatly hinder reconstruction of livelihoods even if residents escape death through evacuation. Swift reconstruction of livelihood is an issue in the prevention of disaster damage, since lowered living standards resulting from cyclone damage increases vulnerability to disasters in the area and decreases responsiveness to future disasters. Significantly, this study is full of suggestions for Japan, which actively supports developing countries’ disaster prevention. It also hopes to create beneficial effects in the field of assistance.