The formation of the Chaoxianzu: National, societal, and ethnic perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
LI haiyan  東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50708196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords現代中国 / 中国の民族問題 / 朝鮮族 / 冷戦 / 第二次世界大戦終了直後 / 歴史学 / 地域研究 / 中国の少数民族 / 第二次世界大戦直後 / Chinese Korean / after the world war Ⅱ / Chinese citizenship / ethnic relationship / ethnicity / Yanbian / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the political and social aspects of the origin and establishment process of the Chaoxianzu , an ethnic minority group formed by the Koreans who remained in China after the World WarII.This research focuses on the period when contemporary nation-states were developing across East Asia and incorporates insights from modern Korean and Japanese history.