Contribution of research results to Tanzanian local communities in reducing the ethnic conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Futoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90512244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ / タンザニア / 稲作 / 牧畜 / 民族問題 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conflicts between agriculturalists and agro-pastoralists around land use are becoming a serious problem in the United Republic of Tanzania. Land competition has caused conflicts and occasionally riots, between the agriculturalist Pogolo people and agro-pastoralist Sukuma people in the Kilombero Valley, Tanzania.
However, the relationship based on conflicts between the Pogolo and Sukuma people changed to one of cooperation against the background of mutual help in the agricultural sector and mediation by the elders. As a part of the reconciliation process, the Sukuma people plowed the paddy fields of the Pogolo people using oxen, while the Pogolo people allowed cattle of the Sukuma people to graze in the village. The council of elders encouraged this process. Furthermore, the Sukuma people have stayed away from native agriculturalists. The Sukuma people have improved the once twisted relationship with the Pogolo people by using various forms of hospitality.