Exploring a Vision for the Future of Local Communities Exposed to Radiation in the Marshall Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMINE Seiichiro  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40523725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーシャル諸島 / 世界の核災害 / 核実験 / 補償 / 被曝地の未来 / Nuclear Justice / 被曝 / ヒバクシャ / 米核実験 / 世界の核被害 / 核災害 / 復興 / 環境再生 / 核被害 / チェルノブイリ / 太平洋と核 / グローバルヒバクシャ / 軍縮 / 記憶の継承 / 核実験被害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the Marshall Islands, where the U.S. conducted nuclear tests 67 times between 1946 and 1958. Exploring a vision for the future of local communities exposed to radiation, this research surveyed ‘compensation’ for the nuclear damages.
The U.S. provided to the Marshall Islands the sum of $150 million. It was established an independent Nuclear Claims Tribunal to process claims of personal injury and property damage. This tribunal had played a significant role to exercise the compensation. However, this tribunal does not currently work due to luck of the fund.
Over half a century has passed since the U.S. stopped nuclear testing on the islands though the damage continues unabated. In addition, a new fear, mixing climate change with the nuclear legacy, has emerged. On March 1, 2018, during the national holiday of nuclear victims and survivors’ Remembrance Day, RMI president Hilda Hine expressed her determination to address the ‘nuclear justice’ for Marshallese.