The record preservation of traditional agriculture in Northeast India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAkita University (2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Endo Hitoshi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 客員研究員 (80551548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド北西部 / 伝統農業 / 記録保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of increasing population pressure, among other reasons, a section of Indian farmers may soon have to switch over to agricultural tools used in the past. In the aftermath of natural calamities like floods, tsunamis, and earthquakes, modern farming techniques may fail completely, and there should be ready solutions to combat such situations. We must rely on traditional technology that does not depend on fossil fuel for the future. I chose "record preservation", intended it to be semi-permanently by drawing and photos, videos and texts before the tools disappear in the race for social changes.