Political Anthropology on Buddhism and Slaughter in Multi Layered Religious Sphere of Contemporary Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
National Museum of Ethnology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Mari  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師 (60570984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords屠場 / 仏教復興 / 放生実践 / 肉食 / デモクラシー / ブータン / 屠畜 / 宗教空間 / 放生儀礼 / ヒマラヤ / 肉市場 / 牛 / 宗教 / 牛の流通 / 南アジア地域研究 / 政治人類学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ブータン宗教社会研究 / ヒマラヤ政治 / 屠畜と放生 / 宗教と肉食 / ブータンの社会と政治 / 世俗主義と仏教 / 屠畜をめぐる社会変容 / 宗教空間の一元化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the new political system of Bhutan disfranchised all religions personalities and excluded them from public political sphere, Buddhist monasteries and monks are conducing grand Buddhist rituals to save the animals and increasing its influences on the society. In those situation, "savage" indigenous rituals and worships involving the sacrifice of animals have been gradually marginalized and the sense of repulsion for carnivorous eating and slaughter is expanding. This study aimed to describe how the society redefine the conventional pastoral custom of slaughter and the presence of slaughterer in the society though the dispute between the slaughter renunciation movement and increasing economic demands for slaughterhouses.