Analysis of Gender as a factor in Migrant Labor in Cambodia and Repatriation Support Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Yuko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (90570086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 人の移動 / カンボジア / 移住労働者 / 移住労働 / 人身取引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Cambodia, a region featuring a highly complicated relationship between migrant labor and human trafficking. We conducted a comparative analysis of the structural and situational aspects of migrant labor as it affects men and women.
The results showed that both groups had common objectives of economic improvement, but there was a difference in the trigger for engagement for migrant workers. Furthermore, the series of processes male and female migrant laborers are subject to and expectations placed on them by society and their families, etc. varied greatly depending on social and cultural norms. Also, differences in the above mentioned by gender greatly influenced gender role awareness of the parties and served to reinforce Cambodia’s gender norms.