Design of welfare policy for poor women based on empirical research - through redefinition of the concept of sexuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Satomi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困 / ジェンダー / 女性福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, firstly, I analyzed the consultation record of the Non governmental organization "Independent living center Moyai" who supports poor people, and clarified the characteristics of women's poverty. Secondly, I investigated the problem of welfare system for women which span multiple laws, and conducted research of equivalent system in other developed countries for understanding how to change the Japanese system. Thirdly, in order to capture the women's hidden poverty within family, I examined literature in Japanese and English focusing on unequal resource allocation within household.