The possibilities of tourism hunting and local resource management - demonstrative research of coexistence with wildlife in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Akito  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40570370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光狩猟 / 野生動物管理 / 地域社会 / 資源管理 / ガバナンス / 野生動物 / 狩猟 / 観光 / エゾシカ / 持続可能性 / 北海道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study using the case of Shimukappu hunting zone established in 2014 aimed to analyze the social impacts of recreational hunting and establishment of hunting zone on local community with field work, mainly based on interview. The results showed that local residents, as farmers, hunters and tourism operators, have both anxiety and anticipation against hunting zone and recreational hunting in the village. Some residents expect hunters to obey the hunting rules for safe, but some deeply concerned about top-down approach tourism development and inadequate measures against crop-raiding. Therefore, to utilize a hunting zone and recreational hunting as a mean to Hokkaido Sika deer management and local revitalization, it is important to consider the livelihood and history of local community, based on a sufficient explanation by government and community-based activities.