The Legacy of the London 2012 Games and Its Impacts on Tourism Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takato  東海大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50631800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリンピック / レガシー / 観光政策 / 社会的課題の解決 / ロンドン東部再開発 / 集客都市 / クリエイティブシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is to interrogate the legacy policy of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games, and how it was put into practice ;evaluating its impacts on tourism policy as a whole. Since the London 2012 Games is considered to be a reference model for the Tokyo 2020 Games, this study will contribute to Japan's tourism policy for 2020.
First, this research shows that the concept of “legacy” has become a rationale for contemporary Olympic Games, which have been criticised for being too commercial, causing einvironmental pollution and deficits to host cities in 1990s. Second, through the field survey of the Olympic site at Stratford in East London, it turns out that some of the long-deserted areas have been transforming to new innovative city spaces. Third, this research suggests that the legacy policy of the London 2012 Games has provided the opportunity for the host city and country to create a better future by promoting tourism policies.