An ethnographic study on the conflict between tourism and religion at a commercialized sacred place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Takehisa  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住民参加型開発 / 公共遺産 / スピリチュアリティ / 空間 / 沖縄 / 御嶽 / 聖地 / コミュニティ / 宗教ツーリズム / 公共遺産論 / 空間管理 / スピリチュアルマーケット / 文化遺産 / 聖の多元化 / 入場料 / 観光化 / リビングヘリテージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the recent change and problems of sacred places which were reformed in the context of local development in contemporary society by ethnographic approach. I did a field research at a traditional sacred place in the southern part of Okinawa that was also listed as a UNESCO’s World Heritage Site, through witch I recognized that the place became a touristic destination. The following three points were clarified. Firstly, as the number of tourists increased, the place became devastated, and a mechanism for managing religion/tourism was generated. Secondaly, The systematic management of the sacred place is not necessarily compatible with the idea of “public heritage” that opens the sacred place as a cultural heritage to the society widely. Thirdly, what is necessary for the public management of the sacred place is to have a conciliatory relationship with the local religious tradition.