Cultures and Experiences among Japanese Overseas Volunteer Tour Participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University (2015-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yakushiji Hiroyuki  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (70647396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海外ボランティアツアー / ボランティアツーリズム / 孤児院 / カンボジア / 観光倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the cultures and experiences of Japanese orphanage volunteer tour participants in Siem Reap, Cambodia. Whilst little academic attention has been paid to the phenomenon, orphanage volunteer tourism in less developed countries has become increasingly popular among Japanese youth who do not have nurturing skills or international experience.
The research found that despite the strong motivation of participants to help, support and cheer orphans up, they became confused through interaction with them. This is because they gradually came to feel that they were rather cheered up by the orphans, who were naughty, cheerful and positive despite their unhappy history. This unexpected emotion forced the participants to reflect on their life so far, then humbly reconsider their future life. In conclusion, their volunteer experiences were egoistic rather than altruistic in nature, although they insisted on their contributions to the orphanages.