An analysis of tourist behavior under natural disaster: Model development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionInstitute for Transport Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
WU Lingling  一般財団法人運輸政策研究機構運輸政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20707814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光者行動 / 自然災害 / 危機管理 / Tourist behavior / Natural disaster / Crisis management
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to get a better understanding of tourist behavior under the occurrence of natural disaster, this study used the Great East Japan Earthquake as a case study and analyzed international tourists’ response after the earthquake. A web-based questionnaire survey was conducted in South Korea, China, and US. The survey consists of two parts. The first part includes detailed information on individual’s behavior response after the earthquake. The second part asks about respondent’s image of Japan as a tourism destination and their intention to visit the country. By using the survey data, different aspects of tourist behavior have been analyzed, and practical implication was derived for tourism crisis management in the future.