Project/Area Number |
26760027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Tokai University (2015-2016) Institute for Transport Policy Studies (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インバウンド観光 / 地方観光地 / 観光消費調査 / 経済効果 / 消費調査 / 消費行動 / 旅行者行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presented a method for measuring economic effect, involving the application of Japan Tourism Agency's economic data for tourist areas to multiplier theory, and then simply inserting locally collected data on international tourist consumption. This enables a quantitative evaluation of inbound tourism policies in regional destinations from a cost-benefit perspective. Further, demonstrating who benefits from inbound tourism makes it also possible to discuss how the costs of such policies should be distributed. This study also investigated several methods for collecting international tourist consumption data at the regional destination level. From the various alternatives, a method that suits the characteristics of regional destination, survey purpose, and budget was selected, and showed that it could be used to collect data on foreign tourist consumption.