Toward a general theory of East Asian philosophy: The Kyoto School and New Confucianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Asakura Tomomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30572226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords京都学派 / 新儒家 / 形而上学 / 存在論 / 意味論 / 哲学 / 東アジア思想 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾:中国:アメリカ:カナダ:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the common metaphysical framework of Nishida's logic of place (basho) and Mou Zongsan's theory of complete doctrine (yuanjiao) as the "onto-topo-logical" constitution of metaphysics by examining how the latter--previously often described as the "metaphysics of nothingness"--results from the investigation into the relation between meaning, event, and fact.