| Project/Area Number |
26770002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ベルクソン / 定義 / 自由 / 自我 / 潜在性 / 自由論 / 自我論 / 道徳的行為者 / フランス哲学 / 道徳哲学 / 19世紀フランス哲学 / 近世哲学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines Bergson’s thesis about the indefinability of liberty, his theory of moral agent, and his concept of virtuality. The following conclusions were drawn: (1) according to Bergson, liberty is indefinable because it is known only by acquaintance and, therefore, the notion of liberty is one of the simplest; (2) according to Bergson, the necessary conditions for us to be moral agents neither include intelligence nor self-consciousness; and (3) Deleuze claims that the Bergsonian concept of virtuality is tightly connected with creation and in stark contrast with that of possibility. However, this interpretation has almost no textual evidence. In Bergson’s Matter and Memory, the term ‘virtual’ means ‘possible’ if it modifies the noun ‘action’, and it means ‘absent from consciousness’ if it modifies the noun ‘recollection’. These two usages have important theoretical roles in Bergsonism, which are aptly ignored by Deleuze.