Virtue Epistemology and Virtue Ethics: Reconstruction of Humean Concept of Virtue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 特別研究員 (00727795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューム / 知的徳 / 道徳的徳 / 好奇心 / 野心 / 徳認識論 / 徳倫理学 / 懐疑論 / 徳倫理 / 名声への愛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the concept of virtues in David Hume's philosophy and reached the conclusion that can be summarized as follows. Firstly, whereas Hume's acceptance of the devastating consequence of his sceptical arguments would seemingly make incomprehensible his subsequent philosophical investigation, it does make sense if we properly place his view of intellectual virtues in his overall discourses in Treatise of Human Nature. In particular, secondly, passions of curiosity and ambition play crucial roles in his transition out of scepticism to the subsequent inquiry. Thirdly, the mechanism of sympathy, which is normally associated with Hume's theory of moral evaluations, functions also in his account of intellectual or epistemic evaluations after scepticism.