Social Functional Analysis of Folk Psychological Concepts by the Synthesis of Empirical and Non-Empirical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kasaki Masashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (60713576)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民間心理学 / 意図的行為 / 知識 / 信頼 / Knobe効果 / 副作用効果 / 概念の社会機能分析 / 意図性 / ノーブ効果 / 機械倫理 / 実験哲学 / 国際情報交換 イギリス、アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at analyzing the functions of folk psychology by synthesizing the non-empirical method of philosophy and the empirical method of psychology. Using the synthesized method, the research attempts to examine, in particular, the hypothesis that folk psychology includes normative functions, and to falsify the hypothesis that it only includes predictive and explanatory functions. As a result, empirical evidence has been acquired that "intentionally acting," "knowing," "trusting" have normative functions. In addition, it has been shown that they behave differently between English and Japanese.