Moral Perception in Aristotle's Ethics and Its Contemporary Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Koji  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30707336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 徳倫理学 / 道徳知覚 / 教育 / 脳神経倫理学 / 宇宙 / 知覚 / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moral perception is an idea that Aristotle proposes in his Nicomachean Ethics. Today, this idea is situated in Virtue Ethics and there are various controversies on this subject. This research project worked on (1) Aristotle's concept of moral perception in his Nicomachean Ethics and (2) the contemporary significances that this idea may have. As a result, new perspectives and arguments were provided.