An integrated study of natural language inference and diagrammatic inference using logical methods
Project/Area Number |
26770009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mineshima Koji お茶の水女子大学, シミュレーション科学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80725739)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 論理学 / 形式意味論 / 自然言語推論 / 図形推論 / 認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have advanced an integrated approach to analyzing natural language inferences and diagrammatic inferences using logical methods. In particular, we built a higher-order inference system that extends a basic system of natural logic and showed that it can handle a wide range of inference phenomena in natural language, including those involving generalized quantifiers and intensional expressions. In parallel with this study, we developed an inference system that deals with anaphora and presupposition in the framework of modern type theory and applied it to various linguistic phenomena. We have also advanced a logical analysis of a diagrammatic representation system for proportional generalized quantifiers and developed a logical and cognitive analysis of representation and inference systems of Euler diagrams that handle quantificational and relational inferences.