Construction of intergenerational ethics for the fair distribution of the long-term risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Tsuyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00707309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性廃棄物 / 世代間倫理 / リスク / 世代間公正 / 技術選択 / 被ばく労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research achieved the following. First, it illustrated the ideal method of decision making with regards to technology, in which current generations fulfill the responsibility for future generations in the long run. Secondly, it illustrated how the long-term risks of high level nuclear waste should be distributed in respect of intergenerational justice. Thirdly, based on the outcomes mentioned above, it constructed universal guiding principles of intergenerational ethics, which indicate practical way of distributing long-term risks between generations.