Normative theory of discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yoshitaro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70469097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords差別 / 規範理論 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined three accounts on the grounds of the wrongness of discrimination. First is “disadvantage accounts” that position the wrongness of discrimination as the disadvantage or harm of the discriminatees. Second accounts position the wrongness as the wrong intent or false beliefs of the discriminator toward the discriminatees (“wrong intent accounts”). Third accounts position the wrongness on the objective meaning of acts from the perspective of a certain historical and social context (“objective meaning accounts”). I examined the recent defense of "disadvantage accounts" and tried to vindicate "objective meaning accounts."