"Ethics of the other" at the age of post-human: research on Levinas and the contemporary french ethical thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TONAKI Yotetsu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40633540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレヴィナス / ポスト・ヒューマン / 倫理学 / 倫理 / マルティン・ハイデガー / ジャック・デリダ / ハンス・ヨーナス / ギュンター・アンダース / ハンナ・アーレント / エマニュエル・レヴィナス / ジャン=ピエール・デュピュイ / デリダ / 人間主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the ethical philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas, a philosopher in the 20th century France. There have been many studies on the significance of Levinas' philosophy, but, in this research, this significance was examined in the contemporary context where the science and technology advances and the traditional "human" concept has transfigured both name and reality to the point that the concept of "post-human" is presented. We gathered and read the literature on this subject both in Japan and in France, interviewed from specialists of related domains, and compared with several contemporary thinkers.The results will be released as a book in 2017.