New dimension of French Phenomenology and its developement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kotegawa Shojiro  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (30728142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 現象学 / フランス哲学 / レヴィナス / フランス現象学 / 分析哲学 / フェミニスト現象学 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at reevaluating the philosophical meaning of French phenomenological thought, especially of the thought which comes from so-called "theological turn". It contributed to clarifying the possibility to elaborate French phenomenology which tends to fall into the abstraction, by tackling the question to what extent it ranges. More concretely, based on Emmanuel Levinas' later thought, it elucidated its similarities and difference with contemporary ethics and political philosophies in the spheres of gender, family, and responsibility.