Non-Cartesian Substance Dualism: An Approach from Phenomenology of Person
Project/Area Number |
26770014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Okayama University (2016-2017) Rissho University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Genki 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 講師 (40727864)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 現象学 / 心の哲学 / 形而上学 / 知覚 / 意志 / 行為 / フッサール / ミュンヘン・ゲッチンゲン学派 / 意志的経験 / 実在論 / 感情 / プフェンダー / ヴァルター / 知覚経験 / 志向的対象 / 意志経験 / 動機づけ / 知覚の恒常性 / 感覚経験 / 非デカルト的実体二元論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at contributing to the so-called non-Cartesian Substance Dualism in contemporary philosophy from phenomenological perspectives. Drawing on phenomenological analysis of our perceptual, voluntary, and action-related experiences, the project has achieved preliminary works, which help us with clarifying the central claim of the non-Cartesian Substance Dualism: We are persons that are in some way not distinct of our bodies.
The outcomes of the project could be summarized as follows. (1) I have reconstructed analyses of our perceptual, voluntary, and action-related experiences provided by classical phenomenologist and shown how they are still relevant and worthy of consideration. (2) I have outlined how we can make use of the analyzes of the classical phenomenologists in the contemporary debate.