| Project/Area Number |
26770016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Otani University (2015) Ritsumeikan University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Taku 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (70723386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 依存症 / 責任 / 部分的責任帰属 / 行為者性 / 依存症の脳神経科学倫理 / 規範的統制原理適用可能性アプローチ / 全般的能力 / 局所的能力 / コントロール / 統制的原理適用可能性アプローチ / 責任帰属条件 / 統制的原理 / 行動制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exempting addicts from moral responsibility for their addictive behavior is one of the most serious problems in addiction neuroethics. My purpose is to show a realistic way of thinking to evaluate responsibility ascription to addicts. To achieve this, I surveyed recent research on addiction neuroscience first of all. I then picked up main features of addiction from the results and assessed them in terms of ethical responsibility theories. There are two conclusions from my research. The first is that we should distinguish two kinds of responsibility related competence: the global one which we generally exercise in all our action, and the local one which we exert at the particular, special situation. The other is that we need some kind of normative ideal of "person" to attribute people responsibility and that the role of neuroscientific understanding of addiction in responsibility ascription is to exempt addicts by breaking that ideal.