Toward a Non-ideal Methodology for Ethics and Political Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MASAKAZU  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (00528929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords方法論 / 非理想理論 / 戦争倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the nature of methodology for ethics and political philosophy as a non-ideal theory of justice in comparison with conventional ideal theories. The results are as follows: 1) while dealing with the various constraints that result from a non-ideal situation, this study identified the problems of applying the method of thought experiment in a non-ideal situation. 2) It pointed out that when making a concrete policy proposal, we need a multi-layered theory structure that captures both ideal and non-ideal theories. 3) As a conclusion, it clarified the nature of methodology for ethics and political philosophy required in constructing a non-ideal theory of justice, in terms of the levels of idealization, the problem of feasibility, and the contrast between justice and legitimacy.