Research on Engineers' Responsibility and Obligation to Consider the Environment: Approach from the Standpoints of Engineering Ethics and Environmental Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Atsushi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(文科系), 准教授 (80609248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工学倫理 / 技術者倫理 / 予防倫理 / 志向倫理 / 環境倫理学 / 環境配慮義務 / 保全医学 / 環境衛生倫理 / 公衆衛生 / 環境保全 / 内在的価値 / 道具的価値 / 根絶 / 不妊虫放飼 / 遺伝子ドライブ / 相反 / 専門職倫理 / 公衆優先原則 / 倫理綱領 / 工学系学協会 / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to make the roles and responsibilities of engineers as technical profession in environmental problems clear, by clarifying the scope of "environment" regarded as engineers should consider in engineering ethics. As a result of this research, the following two points were brought to light. First, in the field of engineering ethics, the concept of "environment" which regarded as one of the subject of concern of engineers is caught in a limited way. Second, "how much emphasis should be placed on the environmentally conscious obligation" is quite often changed relatively depending on the relationship with other value norms and the situation in reality. From now on, engineering ethics should take a broader perspective on the concept of "environment" and should reshape the idea of obligation of consideration for environment.