The Thought of Ancient China -The Concepts of Body and Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (10722845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国思想 / 養生思想 / 老子注釈 / 身体観 / 道家思想 / 老子 / 治身治国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A main theme of my study is a concept of Chinese body and life from antiquity to the Middle Ages.I paid attention to key word 気qi, 神(shen), 形(xing),体(ti),生(sheng),性(xing) and 養生(yangsheng) and collected material.The making ages of those material are the 先秦(xianqin),秦漢(qinhan),魏晋(weijin).I considered about a concept of a body and the life that people in those days shared by using those material.I changed the schedule and added 唐玄宗『道徳真経』御注・御疏(Tang xian-zon Dao-de zhen-jing yuzhu,yushu)to the subject of study.Because A has a thought of 治身(zhisheng).I elucidated that logical structure.