A study on the systematization of theory by the late Buddhist epistemological tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hisataka  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (80712570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教論理学 / インド仏教 / モークシャーカラグプタ / ダルマキールティ / タルカバーシャー / ニヤーヤビンドゥ / サンスクリット / 古典チベット語 / チベット論理学 / 論理の言葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to create a critical edition of Moksakaragupta's Tarkabhasa (ca. 12th century) on the basis of three Sanskrit manuscripts photographed in India: two codices from the Jain Temple in Patan and one from the Oriental Research Institute in Mysore. The present research established that four manuscripts from the Oriental Institute in Baroda stemmed, directly or indirectly, from Patan codices and they were consulted only when necessary. The traditional block-printed editions of the text were also used for editing the Tibetan translation of the Tarkabhasa. The Nyayabindu of Dharmakirti (ca. 7th century) and the commentary by Dharmottara (ca. 8th century) thereon were also investigated and parallel texts to the Tarkabhasa were collected, since Moksakaragupta often used the texts of previous works, with and without modification. Finally, a glossary of the significant technical terms of the Buddhist epistemological tradition was prepared.