Project/Area Number |
26770022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2015-2018) Kyoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIDA Taisei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60587591)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再認 / テルグ文字 / 直観 / プラカラナ・パンチカー / SMART-GS / インド哲学 / 択滅 / 聖典解釈学派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims the critical re-editing of the ninth chapter of the Prakaranapancika, where the author tries to prove the eternality of sound, or of each phoneme, based on ten kinds of manuscripts and three previous editions. At the occasion of the 17th World Sanskrit Conference in July 2018, I presented the analysis of the characteristics of each materials and the mutual relationship among eleven kinds of materials, except two ever non-collated Malayalam manuscripts at that time. In the presentation, I clarified that two texts-versions, Northern recension and Southern recension, can be estimated, and the only Telugu manuscript from the Oriental Research Institute, Mysore, retains possibly the reading of the hyparchetype of Southern recension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀に同一の都市から出版された『プラカラナ・パンチカー』の2種の流布本は、大きな読みの違いを持っている。その校訂方針の差異に関する実証的解明も射程に入れ、南北インドから収集した10種の一次資料に基づいた再校訂により、南北2つのテキスト・ヴァージョンの存在を明らかにしたとともに、当該テキストについては、マイソールのテルグ文字写本が南インドの低位祖本(hyparchetype)の読みを保持している可能性を示した点は、今後のテキスト研究および中世インドの思想史解明の一石となりうる。