A Study on the compilation process of the Prajnaparamitasutras: mainly on Astasahasrikaprajnaparamita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Fumio  立正大学, 仏教学部, 助教 (00632613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大乗仏教 / 大乗経典 / 般若経 / 八千頌般若 / 経典形成史 / 経典翻訳史 / チベット / カンギュル / インド仏教 / チベット仏教 / 二万五千頌般若 / テンパンマ / チベット語 / ジャガッダラニヴァーシン / 後期インド仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clear the compilation process of the Prajnaparamitasutras. This research work pointed out the Tibetan translation of the Astasahasrikaprajnaparamita has been transmitted in three different recensions. “A Study on the Tibetan Translation of the Astasahasrikaprajnaparamita in the London Manuscript Kanjur” was issued as an outcome of this research.