A Study on the Kegon Thought in Shingi Shingon Buddhist Temples in the Medieval Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
NORO Sei  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (70619220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東大寺 / 根来寺 / 真福寺 / 志玉 / 戒壇院 / 高山寺 / 論義 / 華厳五教章 / 東大寺戒壇院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated the actual condition of Nara Buddhism in the Muromachi time period, especially the doctrine of Kegon tradition (kegonshu) of those days, which has never been obvious. Specifically, I discovered and reprinted the manuscripts written by Shigyoku, an abbot of the sub-temple of ordination platform (kaidan’in) in the Todaiji temple, such as Gokyosyokikigaki six volumes owned by the Chishakuin sub-temple and Kegongokysyoshichoki six volumes by the Shinpukuji temple, and examined the thought described in these texts.