Systematic research on "religion "of the Italian school of History of religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EGAWA JUNICHI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40636693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイタリア宗教史学 / 宗教学 / ペッタッツォーニ / ファシズム / 呪術 / 宗教史学 / イタリア / デ・マルティーノ / 宗教概念 / 儀礼 / 神話 / 国際情報交換(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to explore how the Italian school of History of religions was formed, and how the methodology of its founder, Raffaele Pettazzoni, was succeed to his disciples (Ernesto de Martino, Angelo Brelich, Ugo Bianchi, Dario Sabbatucci, and Vittorio Lanternari). I demonstrated that they share the common feature. They use the concepts of "religions(religioni)", "magic(magia)", "rite(rito)", "myth(mito)", and investigate synthetically, adopting an approach of historicism with comparative method.