A basic study on the relationship between the history of the administration of calendars and religious policies in Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Ikuyo  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00723173)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代宗教史 / 日本宗教文化史 / 近代の暦 / 明治の宗教行政 / 年中行事 / 暦 / 日本宗教史 / 日本近代史 / 宗教社会学 / 改暦 / 明治国家 / 伊勢神宮 / 東京天文台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, very few studies have focused on the history of calendars in modern Japan, except for those concerning the Calendar Reform of 1872.In this study, however, I will be focusing specifically on Ise Jingu, which was given the authority to distribute calendars in Japan in 1882.I did a historical study to find out the relationship between the history of calendars and religious policies in Meiji Japan.Focusing on this point of view, (1) the history of calendars will be mapped to the history of religion in Japan; and (2) the Calendar Reform of 1872 will be reevaluated as it pertains to the history of calendars in modern Japan.
Through my historical study of official documents, especially those contained in National Archives, I was able to gain insight into the history of the administration of calendars and its connection to religious policies in Meiji Japan.