A Study of the Popular Religions in the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2015-2016)
Nanzan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Takashi  佛教大学, 研究推進部, 特別研究員 (30725297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民衆宗教 / 総力戦 / 占領 / 新興宗教 / 宗教と政治 / 知識人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the critical analysis of the discourse on the Japanese "Shinko Shukyo", new religious movements, from the 1940s, I came to the conclusion that they should be categorised as the popular religions, which should be one of the major themes in intellectual or religious history of modern Japan. I am in the process of making a catalogue of the popular religious movements based on the sources such as the SCAP documents and the record of the Special High Police of the time. The catalogue should be a useful material for the further research of the popular religions in the 1940.
I then have focused on the claims of the religions about the worldly benefits as the reflection of the people's "political" imagination. The results from my research should contribute to understand the religious culture of the 1940s Japan.