Christianity in Chinese Ethnic Groups: A Case Study of Ethnic Yi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University (2017)
Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University Junior College (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Xu Yimeng  福岡女学院大学, 国際キャリア学部, 准教授 (00638265)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国少数民族 / キリスト教 / 宣教師 / 宗教学 / 民俗学 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purposes of this study were: to search and collect primary materials about Rev. S. Pollard and Rev. G. Porteous who had close relations with Ethnic Yi, and through the fieldwork in Ethnic Yi area to investigate the influence of Christianity. During the period of this research, I visited the SOAS University of London, OMF International Library and Archives in Australia and conducted research on the materials about the two missionaries mentioned above. I also did fieldwork in Ethnic Yi in Luquan County, Yunan Province. Then, I analyzed these documents and data and made presentations in academic conferences held in Japan and China. I also wrote papers and published them.