The relationship between democracy and liberalism in Britain in the first half of the 20th century: Reexamination of the political thought of A.D.Lindsay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ITSUHARU  東北大学, 法学研究科, 助教 (80633502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデモクラシー / リベラリズム / ピューリタニズム / 理想主義 / 社会主義 / 英国理想主義 / ピュ―リタニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reconstruct the political thought of A.D.Lindsay by focusing on the relationship between democracy and liberalism. Through this research, it has become clear that Lindsay himself linked between democracy and liberalism by regarding democracy as contributing to liberalism, using the dichotomy of democracy as a theory of society and democracy as a theory of government.