Classicism and Perceptions of China in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Daiki  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (00727539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国認識 / 近世日本思想 / 朱舜水 / 本居宣長 / 古賀トウ庵 / 荻生徂徠 / 江戸儒学 / 国学 / 林鵞峰 / 儒礼 / 桜 / 問答体 / 水戸徳川家 / 対外認識 / 徂徠学 / 古文辞 / 日本思想史 / 儒学 / 漢文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following outcomes. (1)The scholars of the Edo period were conscious of the cultural differences between ancient China and Ming Dynasty. Therefore, they selectively accepted the classicism of Ming dynasty.(2)the Sorai school did not esteem Ming dynasty. The Sorai school and Nativist regarded sympathy as an important moral sense. (3)Koga Toan emphasized a military spirit. From this view point, he valued Manchu above Chinese.