History of Ideas on the Conviviality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Chikako  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30725073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美食 / 社交 / 食卓 / フランス革命 / 社交性 / 市民性 / 共食 / 習俗 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grimod de la Reyniere, gastronome at the beginning of the 19th century, disappointed profoundly at the drastic transformation of the new society in which the comfortable sociability of the previous period had been lost because of the French Revolution, developed his original gastronomic idea centered on the utopian conviviality around the table with his dinner guests, however ephemeral that may have been.