Genealogy of "Sentio, ergo sum": From Herder to Merleau-Ponty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90644972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルダー / リーグル / メルロ=ポンティ / デカルト / 侵入不可能性 / 触覚 / ヴェルナー / カッシーラー / ヴァールブルク学派 / 共通感覚器官 / ジーゲル / カント / クルージウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a series of thoughts supported by the motto "Sentio, ergo sum (I feel, therefore I am)" - that the essence of the human existence lies in the Feeling - genealogically. Focusing on Johann Gottfried Herder, Alois Riegl and Maurice Merleau-Ponty as the advocates of this thought and making the relation among them, the study put this thought as an alternative of the Cartesian "Cogito, ergo sum (I think, therefore I am)", which is the starting point as well the limit of the modern philosophy and science.