The Study of Aesthetics and Bodies in Disability Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miwako  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 准教授 (10581093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害 / 身体 / 障害者アート / 即興的身体 / 知的障害 / アウトサイダー・アート / 芸術 / 即興性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the genealogy of "aesthetics" in the disability arts and its effects on artistic expressions and perspectives of the disabled body. Researching on the CREAHM which is an artistic organisation in Belgium(September 2015), this study shows the development and the current situation of the "art differencie". The results are presented at a Liberal Arts workshop organised by a NPO (November 2015) and a symposium (March 2016).