Philosophical influences of Franz Schubert's friends on his music: With a focus on the manuscripts of Johann Senn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
HORI Tomohei  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (10723398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ芸術歌曲 / ロマン主義 / 音楽分析 / 親密性 / シューベルト / オリエンタリズム / オペラ / スイス / リンツ / ヴィーン / インスブルック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proved that Franz Schubert's music was deeply influenced by the intellectual tenets of his friends, to be more precise;
(1) Philosophical thoughts of Johann Senn (1792-1857), one of the composer's best friends, are revealed through my research of his unpublished poems or treatises, a collection of the library in Innsbruck, (2) Music and text analysis made it clear that such thoughts were vividly discussed among the Schubert-circle interdisciplinarily and were incarnated in his Music.