Project/Area Number |
26770042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University (2016) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近代歌舞伎 / 音楽演出 / 小芝居 / 黒御簾音楽 / 陰囃子 / 歌舞伎 / 女役者 / 竹本 / 新派 / 日本音楽史 / 劇音楽 / 近代日本文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
resource research: Investigation object is Kineya Kaso's tsukecho (Musical notes of musicians) collection in the Shochiku Otani Library. The database making work of 16 items such as age, performance plays, theaters, and even numbers for each resource has been completed. Musical Analysis: the musical direction in ko-shibai (low-calls somal theatres) has been clarified from the viewpoints of; (1) comparison with o-kabuki (kabuki at the big formal theaters), (2) performances of onna-yakusha (lit. female performer) taking Nakamura Kasen as an example. From the analysis it has been clarified that ko-shibai pracitced their own musical directions although they followed o-kabuki as their model.