| Project/Area Number |
26770043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Toho Gakuen School of Music (2016) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Saegusa Mari 桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 特別研究員 (10584211)
| Research Collaborator |
Konoye Hajime
Konoye Fumiko
Konoye Dai
Miyagawa Tadatoshi
Miyagawa Yuko
Katayama Morihide
Sekine Kazue
Narazaki Yoko
Nishihara Minoru
Fujita Yoshiyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 西洋音楽受容 / 近衞秀麿 / 近代日本史 / オーケストラ / アーカイヴ / 日本音楽 / 西洋音楽 / 近代日本音楽 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hidemaro Konoye is a pioneering figure in the history of western orchestras in Japan. He founded the New Symphony Orchestra (the forerunner of the NHK Symphony Orchestra) and made major contributions to bringing western music closer to home as a conductor, composer and arranger. Many of his archival materials have been left unexamined by the Konoye Family. My studies have focused on (1) Researching the materials (2) Repairing and restoring badly damaged materials (3) Digitilizing the collection (4) Archiving Hidemaro Konoye’s compositions and arrangements (5) Analyzing his major works as part of efforts to provide insights into Konoye’s significance, shedding light into Konoye’s musical thoughts and perspective.