Theatrocracy in the history of modern aesthetics: On the relationship between aesthetics and democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60510683)
Research Collaborator VAN EIKELS Kai
MENKE Christoph
ISHIDA Keiko
EBINE Takeshi
KAJIWARA Masashi
KAKIGI Nobuyuki
INOUE Yuriko
TSUCHIDA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観客 / 民主主義 / 参加 / 参加型芸術 / テアトロクラシー / デモクラシー / 芸術と政治 / プラトン / 芸術の美的体制 / 美的国家 / デカダンス / 叙事演劇 / 美学 / テアトロクラティア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated the history of the term "theatrocracy," that was coined by Plato to criticize "the rule by spectators" in musical and dance performances. The term was inherited by modern thinkers, for example Rousseau, Nietzsche, Benjamin and Rancire, explicitly or implicitly, in their arguments on the relationship between art and democracy. My conclusion is that the meaning of the concept depends on the rise and crisis of the democracy in Europe. I also point out the consistently ambivalent attitude of thinkers towards "mass" audience.