Analysis of floor patterns in notated choreography of the Baroque period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Kentaro  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10528821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords西洋音楽史 / 音楽学 / 舞踏史 / 音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In notated choreography widely used during the Baroque period, dances were recorded from an aerial view, thereby showing not only the steps but also the patterns traced by dancers on the floor as they move. While previous studies observed that these patterns often show clear symmetry, this study establishes an original method to analyze these floor patterns. It subdivides symmetry from the viewpoint of space and time and introduces other principles of patterns, such as parallelism and repetition.
This original method makes it possible to analyze the floor patterns of notated choreography more comprehensively. Many choreography collections are examined using this method and remarkable differences between dances for balls and those for theatrical works are revealed. Furthermore, this method proves that dancers’ gender and the genre of the dance strongly influence floor patterns.